St. Petersburg, the Cultural Capital of Russia, the Best Study Destination for International Students

St. Petersburg  is the second largest Russian university center. There are over 90 institutions of higher education and over 350 research organisations here.

St. Petersburg  is a major cultural center of global importance. It is often referred to as the ‘Cultural Capital of Russia’.

St. Petersburg  is the European ‘gate’ of Russia, its strategic center directly bordering the countries of the European Union.

One of the most beautiful cities in Europe, St.Petersburg has been playing an important role throughout the Russian history.

Today St.Petersburg is a key industrial center and a major seaport.

St. Petersburg. Key Facts and Figures

Founded  by Peter the Great on 27 May 1703.

Historical names: St. Petersburg — Petrograd — Leningrad — St. Petersburg.

Population: 5 222 347 people (the total of over 5.5 m people living in the metropolitan area).

Called the Northern Venice as it is located on more than 30 islands connected by more than 300 bridges across rivers and canals.

Over 200 museums, 70 theatres, 1000 libraries, more than 100 cinema halls.

St. Petersburg historical center and the palace and park ensembles of its suburbs — Petergoff, Pushkin, Pavlovsk, Gatchina — are included to the list of UNESCO world heritage sites.

Over 6 m foreign and Russian tourists visit St. Petersburg annually.